Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Alice

Other name(s): Hibou

Ship owner: Booth Fisheries Canadian, Ltd.; J. Tackaberry; Minister of Railways and Canals; Pan-American Steamship Co.; Tocutex

Engine builder: Bertram Engine Works, Toronto, Ontario

Engine re-builder: Aktieb Atlas-Diesel, Stockholm, Sweden

Year ship built: 1907

Year engine built: 1907

Final disposition: Sank off Tocopilla, Chile, March 24, 1953.

Notes:

Engine rebuilt by Aktieb in 1926.  New specs: 8 cyl., 10 1/4 x 14 9/16.

Tonnage as "Hibou": 559 gross, 308 net.

Sank near Owen Sound, Georgian Bay, November 21, 1936. 7 lives. Raised in 1942 by Captain Thomas Reid. Rebuilt and went to the coast.Foundered off Tocopilla Chile, Mar 24, 1953.

Remarks:

b) Hibou (1928)

Owners:

1) Minister of Railways & Canals

2) J. Tackaberry

3) Booth Fisheries Canadian, Ltd., Ontario

4) Pan-American Steamship Co., (Panama), Puerto Cortes, 

    Honduras (1943)

5) Tocutex, South America (c. 1953)

Registry number: C. 122260

Hull number: None

Vessel type: Passenger and Freight; Tender

Height: 11 ft.

Width: 26 ft.

Length: 121.8 ft.

Stroke length: 16

Gross tonnage: 403

Net tonnage: 239

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel; Fore and Aft (twin)

Piston 2: 12

Piston 3: 26 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top