Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Loftus Cuddy

Other name(s): C. S. Robinson; Uhlmann Brothers

Ship owner: Cleveland Steamship Co.; Interlake Steamship Co.; Kinsman Transit Co.

Ship builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Year ship built: 1906

Year engine built: 1906

Final disposition: Sold for scrap in 1973 at Castellon, Spain.

Remarks:

Names:

b) C. S. Robinson (1915)

c) Uhlmann Brothers (1965)

Owners:

1) Cleveland Steamship Co. (Mitchell)

2) Interlake Steamship Co. (1916)

3) Kinsman Transit Co. (1954)

Registry number: US. 202873

Hull number: 341

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 31

Width: 55

Length: 525

Stroke length: 42

Gross tonnage: 6829

Net tonnage: 5361

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 22

Piston 2: 36

Piston 3: 60

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top