Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Herbert F. Black

Other name(s): Joliet; Poweraux Mark

Ship owner: Cleveland-Cliffs Steamship Co.; M.A. Hanna Co.; Power Auxiliary Corp.

Ship builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Year ship built: 1916

Year engine built: 1916

Final disposition: Scrapped in 1964 in West Germany (Hamburg).

Remarks:

b) Joliet (1930)

c) Poweraux Mark (1963)

Owners:

1) M. A. Hanna Co., Cleveland, Ohio (Donner Steamship Co.)

2) Cleveland-Cliffs Steamship Co. (1930)

3) Power Auxiliary Corp. (1963)

Registry number: US. 214466

Hull number: 717

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 30 ft.

Width: 54 ft.

Length: 504 ft.

Stroke length: 42 in.

Gross tonnage: 6262

Net tonnage: 4824

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 23 in.

Piston 2: 38 in.

Piston 3: 63 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top