Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Charles W. Kotcher

Other name(s): Frank E. Taplin

Ship owner: Wilson Transit Co.

Ship builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Year ship built: 1908

Year engine built: 1907

Final disposition: Scrapped in Cartagena, Spain, 1970.

Remarks:

b) Frank E. Taplin (1920)

Owners:

1) Detroit Steamship Co. (Sullivan)

2) Wilson Transit Co., Cleveland, Ohio  (1915)

3) Gartland Steamship Co. (Sullivan - 1951)  (Last owner.)

Registry number: US. 204799

Hull number: 356

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 24.2 ft.

Width: 52.2 ft.

Length: 427.2 ft.

Stroke length: 42 in.

Gross tonnage: 4650

Net tonnage: 3448

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 22 in.

Piston 2: 35 in.

Piston 3: 58 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top