Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Frank C. Ball

Other name(s): Conallison; J. R. Sensibar

Ship owner: Columbia Transportation Co.; Construction Materials Co.; G. A. Tomlinson; Johnstone Shipping, Ltd.

Ship re-builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Engine builder: Great Lakes Engineering Works

Engine re-builder: General Electric; Nordberg Manufacturing Co., Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Year ship built: 1906

Year engine built: 1906

Final disposition: Scrapped at Avila, Spain, 1984

Notes:

Rebuilt (1930) as self - unloader at Lorain.  Lengthened to 598 ft. in 1961 by American Shipbuilding Company.  New tonnage: 8028 gross, 5165 net.

Second engine installation in 1930 with General Electric steam turbine and electric motors (3000 hp) which were originally built in 1918.  Third engine installation in 1960 with Nordberg Manufacturing Company diesel, 3200 hp, 12 cyl., 13.5 with 16.5 inch stroke.

Steam reciprocating engines eventually put in "Lake Frugality" (1943).

Remarks:

b) J.R. Sensibar (1930)

c) Conallison (C.800597) (1981)

Owners:

1) G.A. Tomlinson, Duluth, Wisconsin

2) Construction Materials Company (1930)

3) Columbia Transportation Company, Buffalo, New York (1941)

4) Johnstone Shipping, Ltd., Toronto (1981)

Registry number: US. 202770;C.800597

Hull number: 14

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter, self unloader

Height: 31 ft.

Width: 56 ft.

Length: 538 ft.

Stroke length: 42 in.

Gross tonnage: 7245

Net tonnage: 4638

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 23 in

Piston 2: 37 in

Piston 3: 63 in

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top