Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: China

Other name(s): City of Montreal; Sula; Westerian

Ship owner: Erie & Western Transportation Co.; International Waterways Nav. Co.; Merchants Montreal Line; Montreal Trans. Co.

Ship builder: Gibson & Craig Iron Works, Buffalo, New York

Engine builder: H. G. Trout, Buffalo, New York

Engine re-builder: Bertram Engine Works, Toronto, Ontario

Year ship built: 1871

Year engine built: 1871

Final disposition: Abandoned and scuttled at St. John's Newfoundland on November 9, 1935.

Notes:

Shipbuilder Gibson & Craig was subcontractor for King Iron Works.

Converted to Bulk freighter after fire in 1913. Sold Canadian in 1904; in Newfoundland, registry after 1920.

Remarks:

b) City of Montreal (1904) (C.117073)

c) Westerian (1913)

d) Sula (1920)

e) Westerian (1923)

Owners:

1) Erie & Western Trans. Co., Buffalo, N.Y.

2) Merchants Montreal Line, Montreal, Quebec

3) J.H. Hall (Westerian Tr. Co.) (1914)

4) Montreal Trans., Montreal, Quebec (1916)

5) International Waterways Nav. Co.

Registry number: U.S. 5972; C. 117073

Hull number: None

Vessel type: Package freighter; Passenger

Height: 14 ft.

Width: 32.6 ft.

Length: 210 ft.

Stroke length: 36 in.

Gross tonnage: 1239

Net tonnage: 931

Materials: Iron

Engine type: Fore and Aft

Piston 1: 22 in.

Piston 2: 44 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top