Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: B.F. Berry

Other name(s): Berryton; C.A. Bennett; Viscount Bennett

Ship owner: Franklin Steamship Co.

Engine builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Year ship built: 1908

Year engine built: 1908

Final disposition: Sold for scrap in 1969. Scrapped in Europe, at Puerto de Santa Maria, Spain.

Notes:

Sold Canadian in 1922.

Remarks:

b) Berryton (C.141676) (1922)

c) Viscount Bennett (1943)

c) C.A. Bennett (1954)

Owners:

1) Franklin Steamship Co., Cleveland, Ohio

2) Mathews Steamship Co., Toronto

3) Colonial Steamships, LTD, Pt. Colborne, Ontario

4) Scott Misener Steamships, Ltd. (Last owner)

Registry number: US. 204981;C.141676

Hull number: 357

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 30 ft.

Width: 52 ft.

Length: 480 ft.

Stroke length: 42 in.

Gross tonnage: 6221

Net tonnage: 5023

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 22 in.

Piston 2: 36 in.

Piston 3: 60 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top