Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Greater Buffalo

Other name(s): U.S.S. Sable

Ship owner: Detroit & Cleveland Navigation Co.; U.S. Navy

Ship builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Engine builder: Detroit Shipbuilding Co.

Year ship built: 1923

Year engine built: 1923

Final disposition: Scrapped in Hamilton in 1948.

Notes:

Converted to training aircraft carrier in 1942.

Remarks:

b) U.S.S. Sable

Owners:

1) Detroit & Cleveland Navigation Co.

2) U.S. Navy (1942)

Registry number: US. 223663

Hull number: 786

Vessel type: Passenger and Freight, sidewheel

Height: 21.3 ft.

Width: 58 ft.

Length: 518.7 ft.

Stroke length: 108 in.

Gross tonnage: 7739

Net tonnage: 3330

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Inclined compound

Piston 1: 66 in.

Piston 2: 96 in.

Piston 3: 96 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top