Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Beavercliffe Hall

Other name(s): Quedoc

Ship owner: Hall Corp. of Canada

Ship builder: Davie Shipbuilding, Lauzon, Quebec

Engine builder: Canadian Locomotive, Lauzon, Quebec

Year ship built: 1965

Year engine built: 1965

Notes:

Launched September 17, 1965

Remarks:

b) Quedoc

Registry number: C. 323008

Hull number: 655

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 39.2 ft.

Width: 75 ft.

Length: 730 ft.

Stroke length: 10 in.

Gross tonnage: 17896

Net tonnage: 13061

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel (4), 12 cyl

Piston 2: 8 1/8 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top