Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Alpena

Other name(s): Duke Luedke

Ship owner: Great Lakes Towing Co.; Luedke Engineering Co.; Merritt-Chapman & Scott Corp.

Ship builder: Great Lakes Towing Co., Cleveland, Ohio

Engine builder: Whitman & Co., Buffalo, New York

Year ship built: 1917

Year engine built: 1890

Notes:

Original steam engines built by Whitman & Co., Buffalo, for the tug Townsend Davis (1890). Rebuilt and converted to diesel.

Rammed and sunk by the Edmund W. Mudge in Huron Harbor, Ohio (1943).  Raised and rebuilt by M.S.C. Corp.

Remarks:

b) Duke Luedke (1974)

Owners:

1) Great Lakes Towing Co., Cleveland, Ohio

2) Merritt, Chapman & Scott Corp.

3) Luedke Engineering Co., Frankfort, Michigan (1974)

Registry number: US. 216022

Hull number: 46

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 11

Width: 17

Length: 68

Stroke length: 24 in.

Gross tonnage: 65

Net tonnage: 33

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel; High pressure N.C.

Piston 1: 22 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling. S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top