Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Belle Isle

Other name(s): Champlain

Ship owner: Cleveland-Cliffs Steamship Co.; U.S. War Shipping Adm.

Ship builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Year ship built: 1942

Year engine built: 1942

Final disposition: Scrapped

Remarks:

b) Champlain

Owners:

1) U.S. War Shipping Adm., Cleveland, Ohio

2) Cleveland-Cliffs Steamship Co.

Registry number: US. 243612

Hull number: 1009

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 35 ft.

Width: 60.2 ft.

Length: 604.8 ft.

Stroke length: 45 in.

Gross tonnage: 8758

Net tonnage: 6472

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Lentz, 4 cyl

Piston 1: 21 in.

Piston 2: 21 in.

Piston 3: 50 in.

Piston 4: 50 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top