Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Allegheny

Other name(s): Angol; Concon; George D. Dixon

Ship owner: Campania Chileana de Navigacion Interoceanica; Cia de Muelles de la Poblacion Vergara; Erie & Western Transportation Co.; Great Lakes Transit Corp.

Ship builder: Detroit Shipbuilding Co., Wyandotte, Michigan

Engine builder: Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, Michigan

Year ship built: 1910

Year engine built: 1910

Final disposition: Scrapped, 1959, In Italy.

Notes:

Launched, July 9, 1910.

Allegheny River in western Pennsylvania, 325 miles to junction with Monongahela River at Pittsburgh, to form Ohio River.  Many Anchor Line ships were named after Pennsylvania rivers.  Converted by Manitowoc Ship Building Co., 1945.

Remarks:

b) George D. Dixon (1925)

C) Concon (1945-Chile)

d) Angol (1954-Chile)

Owners:

1) Erie & Western Trans. Co. (Anchor Line-Pennsylvania

    Railroad), Buffalo, New York

2) Great Lakes Transit Corp., Buffalo, New York (1916)

3) Campania Chileana de Navigacion Interoceanica, Valparaiso, 

    Chile (1946)

4) Cia de Muelles de la Poblacion Vergara, Valparaiso, Chile

Registry number: US. 207792

Hull number: 185

Vessel type: Package freighter

Height: 31 ft.

Width: 46 ft.

Length: 350 ft.

Stroke length: 42 in.

Gross tonnage: 3898

Net tonnage: 2967

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Quadruple expansion, 1700 HP.

Piston 1: 19 in.

Piston 2: 27.5 in.

Piston 3: 40 in.

Piston 4: 58 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top