Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: S.M. Dean

Other name(s): David McAllister; Gregg McAllister; Maryann

Ship owner: McAllister Brothers; Pringle Barge Line Co.

Ship builder: Alexander Shipyards, Inc., New Orleans, Louisiana

Engine builder: Fairbanks-Morse

Year ship built: 1949

Year engine built: 1944

Notes:

To coast, 1968

Remarks:

Names:

b) David McAllister

c) Maryann

d) Gregg McAllister

Owners:

1) Pringle Barge Line Co., Detroit, Michigan

2) McAllister Bros., New York, New York

Registry number: US. 258651

Hull number: B-1443

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 13.6

Width: 27

Length: 110.3

Stroke length: 10

Gross tonnage: 239

Net tonnage: 99

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel, (OPP. District)

Piston 1: 10 cyl

Piston 2: 8.5 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top