Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Martha E. Allen

Other name(s): Venus

Ship owner: Cleveland Tankers, Inc.; Lake Tankers Corp.; National Marine Service Inc.

Ship builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Engine builder: Werkspoor, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Engine re-builder: General Motors Corporation, Detroit, Michigan

Year ship built: 1928

Year engine built: 1928

Final disposition: Scrapped at Ashtabula, Ohio in 1975

Notes:

Second set of engines reconditioned and installed, 1954, 16 cylinders each, 10.5 inch stroke and 8.5 inch diameters.

Exploded twice as Venus

Remarks:

Names:

b) Venus

Owners:

1) Lake Tankers Corp., Chicago, Illinois

2) National Marine Service Inc., New York, New York (1958)

3) Cleveland Tankers, Inc. (1967)

Registry number: US. 227895

Hull number: 803

Vessel type: Tanker

Height: 18.6

Width: 51

Length: 334

Stroke length: 35

Gross tonnage: 2395

Net tonnage: 1994

Engine type: Diesel 12 cylinder

Piston 1: 18

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top