Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: City of Flint 32

Other name(s): Roanoke

Ship owner: Chesapeake & Ohio Railway; Norfolk & Western Railway; Pere Marquette Railway

Ship builder: Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co., Manitowoc, Wisconsin

Engine builder: General Electric

Year ship built: 1930

Year engine built: 1929

Notes:

Engines removed in 1970.

Remarks:

b) Roanoke (1970)

Owners:

1) Pere Marquette Railway

2) Chesapeake & Ohio Railway (1947)

3) Norfolk & Western Railway (1969)

Registry number: US. 229316

Hull number: 247

Vessel type: Train Ferry

Height: 22.6 ft.

Width: 57 ft.

Length: 369 ft.

Gross tonnage: 3327

Net tonnage: 762

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Turbines, {twin}

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top