Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Stephen C. Hall

Other name(s): W. H. Ritchie

Ship owner: Davidson Grain Co.; Gilchrist Lumber Co.; Grant Horne; J. S. Dunham; Merida Steamship Co.

Ship builder: D. Robertson, Grand Haven, Michigan

Engine builder: Samuel F. Hodge & Co., Detroit, Michigan

Year ship built: 1880

Year engine built: 1889

Final disposition: Burned on September 28, 1921 in Fort William.

Notes:

Sold Canadian in 1912.  First engine builder not known.  S. Hodge & Co. noted as building second engine in 1989.  Canadian Registry in 1912: C130432

Remarks:

Names:

b) W. H.  Ritchie (1921)

Owners:

1) F. W. Gilchrist, Alpena, Michigan

2) J.S. Dunham, Chicago, Illinois

3) Gilchrist Lumber Co., Alpena, Michigan

4) Merida Steamship Co., Cleveland, Ohio

5) Grant Horne, Sarnia, Ontario (1912)

6) Davidson Grain Co., Fort Williams, Ontario (1921)

Registry number: US.115729;C130432

Hull number: None

Vessel type: Steam barge

Height: 10.7

Width: 30.4

Length: 161.2

Stroke length: 28

Gross tonnage: 447

Net tonnage: 342

Materials: Wood

Engine type: Steeple compound (second engine 1889, first engine unknown)

Piston 1: 20

Piston 2: 37

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top