Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Fortune

Other name(s): Bawating

Ship owner: Algoma Central Railway; B.F. Frankinthall, Jr.; Detroit, Belle Isle & Windsor Ferry Co.

Ship builder: Detroit Dry Dock Co.

Engine builder: Frontier Iron Works, Detroit, Michigan

Year ship built: 1875

Year engine built: 1875

Final disposition: Sank off Jekyll Island, Georgia Feb. 1, 1920; 13 lives lost.

Notes:

Sold Canadian, 1910.  Sold back to U.S., 1915.  To the coast c. 1915 and rebuilt as a tug.

Remarks:

b) Bawating (C. 126867) (1910)

c) Fortune (US. 120202) (1915)

Owners:

1) Detroit, Belle Isle & Windsor Ferry Co.

2) Algoma Central Railway, International Transportation Co., Soo,

    Ontario (1910)

3) B.F. Frankinthall, Jr., Soo, Michigan (c. 1915)

4) Name unknown, New York (c. 1916)

Registry number: US. 120202; C. 12686

Hull number: 29

Vessel type: Ferry (later tug)

Height: 11 ft.

Width: 29 ft.

Length: 104.5 ft.

Stroke length: 24 in.

Gross tonnage: 199

Net tonnage: 108

Materials: Wood

Engine type: High pressure

Piston 1: 20 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top