Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Chemung

Other name(s): George F. Brownell

Ship owner: U.S. Shipping Board; Union Steamboat Line

Ship builder: Union Dry Dock Co., Buffalo, New York

Engine builder: [U. F. Palmer, Jr. Co.] Quintaro Iron Works, New York

Year ship built: 1888

Year engine built: 1888

Final disposition: Lost by enemy action off Azores Island during World War I on November 20, 1916.

Notes:

Launched on Februay 29, 1888. Speed 16 m.p.h. Chicago - Buffalo, 54 hrs.

Remarks:

b) George F. Brownell (1914)

c) Chemung (1916)

Owners:

1) Union Steamboat Line (Erie Railroad), Buffalo, New York

2) U.S. Shipping Board

Registry number: US. 126495

Hull number: 44

Vessel type: Package freighter

Height: 14.8 ft.

Width: 41.2 ft.

Length: 325 ft.

Stroke length: 54 in.

Gross tonnage: 2615

Net tonnage: 1943

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 28 in.

Piston 2: 42.5 in.

Piston 3: 72 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top