Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Calgary

Other name(s): Bacoi

Ship owner: Bacoi Shipping Co.; J. Playfair; J.Richardson & Sons; Lake Tankers Corp.; Mt. Hope Steamship Co.; Standard Oil Co.

Ship builder: Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend-on-Tyne, England

Engine re-builder: McIntosh and Seymour Corp.

Year ship built: 1912

Year engine built: 1912

Final disposition: Reported out of documentation in 1947

Notes:

Came to Lakes in 1915. Sister vessel of Toiler.

Original engine specs.: Twin diesel 2 cyl, 9 3/4 dia. x 12 in stroke.

Rebuilt in 1920 by McIntosh & Seymour to twin diesel 6 cyl, 16 1/2 x 24 in stroke.

Remarks:

b) Bacoi (US. 214090)

Owners:

1) J. Richardson & Sons, Kingston, Ontario

2) J. Playfair, Midland, Ontario (Operator)

3) Standard Oil Co., New Jersey (1916)

4) Mt. Hope Steamship Co.

5) Bacoi Shipping Co., New York

6) Lake Tankers Corp., New York (1930)

7) Bacoi Shipping Corp., New York

Registry number: BR. 133514;US.214090

Hull number: 892

Vessel type: Freighter

Height: 17.3 ft.

Width: 42.5 ft.

Length: 248 ft.

Stroke length: 24 in.

Gross tonnage: 1714

Net tonnage: 1185

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel, (twin)

Piston 1: 6 cyl

Piston 2: 16.5 in.

Piston 3: 9 3/4 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top