Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: U.S.L.H.T. Marigold

Other name(s): Miss Mudhen II

Ship owner: Lyons Construction Co.; Michigan Dredging Co.; U.S. Coast Guard; U.S. Lighthouse Service

Ship builder: Detroit Dry Dock Co.

Engine builder: Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, Michigan

Year ship built: 1890

Year engine built: 1890

Notes:

Launched November 15, 1890 as a lighthouse tender

Remarks:

Names:

b) Miss Mudhen II (US 264968) (diesel dredge) (1953)

Owners:

1) U. S. Lighthouse Service

2) U. S. Coast Guard

3) Lyons Construction Co., Whitehall, Michigan

4) Michigan Dredging Co., Muskegon, Michigan

Hull number: 105

Vessel type: Lighthouse Tender

Height: 12.3

Width: 27

Length: 150

Stroke length: 24

Gross tonnage: 453

Net tonnage: 252

Materials: Iron

Engine type: Triple Expansion

Piston 1: 14.5

Piston 2: 22

Piston 3: 36

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top