Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Lake Freeland

Other name(s): Navemar

Ship owner: Argentina Government; Ford Motor Co.; Navemar Doc. Anon de Nav.; U.S. Maritime Commission; U.S.S.B.

Ship builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Engine re-builder: Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co., San Francisco, California

Year ship built: 1919

Year engine built: 1919

Final disposition: Scrapped in Spain, 1973.

Notes:

Launched January 18, 1919.  Converted to a barge and lengthened to 313 by Ford Motor Co. in 1929, gross tons 3212 and net tons 3069 in River Rouge, Michigan. Taken to ocean via Mississippi River in 1943 and converted back to self-propelled by Waterman Steamship Company in Mobile, Alabam with 1920-built triple expansion engines  (42 stroke, pistons: 18, 34, 56) ( (3412 gross tons, 1914 net tons). Sold to Argentina in 1947

Remarks:

b) Navemar (1946)

Owners:

1) U. S. Shipping Board

2) Ford Motor Company(1929)

3) U. S. Maritime Commission (1943)

4) Argentina Government

5) Navemar Doc. Anon de Nav. (1946)

Registry number: US. 217764

Hull number: 752

Vessel type: Laker

Height: 26.2

Width: 43.6

Length: 251

Stroke length: 40

Gross tonnage: 2622

Net tonnage: 1617

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 20

Piston 2: 33

Piston 3: 54

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top