Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Cambria

Other name(s): Lakeland

Ship owner: Mutual Trans. Co.; Northwestern Steamship Co.; Pittsburgh Steamship Co.; Port Huron & Duluth Transportation Co.; Thompson Transportation Co.; Tri-State Steamship Co.

Ship builder: Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, Ohio

Year ship built: 1887

Year engine built: 1887

Location engine built: Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, Ohio

Final disposition: Foundered off Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin, Dec. 3, 1924

Remarks:

b) Lakeland

Owners:

1) Mutual Trans. Co.

2) Pittsburgh Steamship Co. (1901)

3) Port Huron & Duluth Transportation Co. (1909)

4) Northwestern Steamship Co. (1917)

5) Tristate Steamship Co.

6) Thompson Transportation Co. (Last owner)

Registry number: US. 126420

Hull number: 12

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 20 ft.

Width: 40 ft.

Length: 280 ft.

Stroke length: 42 in.

Gross tonnage: 1878 t.

Net tonnage: 1377 t.

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 24 in.

Piston 2: 38 in.

Piston 3: 61 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top