Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: E. M. Foster

Other name(s): Edward H. Jenks; Faustin

Ship owner: Foster; Mullen Coal Co.

Ship builder: Foster, Port Dover, Ontario

Year ship built: 1882

Year engine built: 1882

Final disposition: Stranded 5 miles south of Pte. Aux Barques on October 18, 1888. Salvaged, sold American in 1889/90. Sank in Detroit River on May 15, 1910 (Raised). Sank in Detroit River on September 4, 1912.

Notes:

Spent much time either ashore or under water.

Remarks:

b) Edward H. Jenks (1890)

c) Faustin

Owners:

1) Foster, Port Dover

2) Mullen Coal Co.

Registry number: US.136048;C.85471

Hull number: None

Vessel type: Passenger and Freight

Height: 10.4 ft.

Width: 24 ft.

Length: 123 ft.

Stroke length: 16 in.

Gross tonnage: 256

Net tonnage: 166

Materials: Wood

Engine type: Steeple compound

Piston 1: 12 in.

Piston 2: 21 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top