Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Athabaska

Other name(s): Athabasca

Ship owner: Canadian Pacific Railway

Ship builder: Aitken & Mansell, Glasgow, Scotland

Ship re-builder: Collingwood Shipbuilding Co., Collingwood, Ontario

Engine builder: David Rowan & Co., Ltd., Glasgow, Scotland

Engine re-builder: Western Dry Dock and Shipbuilding Co., 1913, Canada, Ontario, Port Arthur

Year ship built: 1883

Year engine built: 1883

Final disposition: Scrapped, Hamilton, Ontario, 1947.

Notes:

Cut in two and bulkheaded for passage in St. Lawrence and Welland Canals. Rebuilt at Buffalo, 1884. Entered service, May 13,1884, sailing from Owen Sound. Lengthened in 1910, re-engined in 1913.

Athabaska is a river in northern Alberta.  Kelvinbaugh is a borough of Glasgow.

Remarks:

b) Athabasca (1903)

Registry number: C. 85764

Hull number: 123

Vessel type: Passenger and Freight

Height: 23.3 ft.

Width: 38.2 ft.

Length: 298.8 ft.

Stroke length: 48 in.

Gross tonnage: 2784

Net tonnage: 2349

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Fore and Aft

Piston 1: 30 in.

Piston 2: 64 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top