Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Mount Stephen

Other name(s): Empress of Fort William

Ship owner: Canada Steamship Lines; Inland Lakes, Ltd.

Ship builder: Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend-on-Tyne, England

Engine builder: North Eastern Marine Engine Co.

Year ship built: 1908

Year engine built: 1908

Final disposition: Lost by enemy action (Mine), Febuary 27, 1916, over Dover. Regisrty closed, August 1, 1916.

Remarks:

Names:

b) Empress of Fort William (1910)

Owners:

1) Inland Lakes, Ltd

2) Canada Steamship Lines

Registry number: C. 125443

Hull number: 813

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 22.3

Width: 43

Length: 250

Stroke length: 36

Gross tonnage: 2181

Net tonnage: 1382

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 20.5

Piston 2: 33

Piston 3: 54

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top