Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Damia

Other name(s): Coteaudoc

Ship owner: Inland Lines; N. M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd.

Ship builder: Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend-on-Tyne, England

Engine builder: Wallsend Slipway & Engineeering Co., Canada

Year ship built: 1929

Year engine built: 1929

Final disposition: Scrapped in 1963

Remarks:

b) Coteaudoc (ii)

Owners:

1) Inland Lines, Ltd., Winnepeg, Manitoba

2) N.M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd., Canada

Registry number: C. 161522

Hull number: 1395

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 17.8 ft.

Width: 43.4 ft.

Length: 252.8 ft.

Stroke length: 33 in.

Gross tonnage: 1926

Net tonnage: 1147

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 15 in.

Piston 2: 25 in.

Piston 3: 40 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top