Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Ann Arbor No. 3

Other name(s): Manistee

Ship owner: Ann Arbor Railroad; Bultema Dock & Dredge Co.; Louisiana Dock Co.

Ship builder: Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, Ohio

Ship re-builder: Manitowoc Ship Building Co., Manitowoc, Wisconsin

Engine builder: Samuel F. Hodge & Co., Detroit, Michigan

Engine re-builder: General Ordinance Co., Denver, Colorado

Year ship built: 1898

Year engine built: 1892

Final disposition: Sold for scrap, 1962. Kept as a barge, 1894 gt., 1881 nt.

Notes:

Launched, September 29, 1898.  Lengthened 49 ft. to 307 ft. in 1922  (2047 gt., 936 nt.)  Sold for scrap in 1962; kept as barge (1894 gt. and 1881 nt.)

First engines from the Ann Arbor No. 1 and Ann Arbor No. 2.  Second (triple expansion) engines built in 1918 and installed in 1922 (at time of rebuilding): 15.75 in, 26.5 in., 44.5 in. with 26 in stroke.

Remarks:

b) Manistee (1965)

Owners:

1) Ann Arbor Railroad Co., Frankfort, Michigan

2) Bultema Dock & Dredge Co., Manistee, Michigan

3) Louisiana Dock Co., New Orleans, Louisiana

Registry number: US. 107418

Hull number: 75

Vessel type: Barge; Train Ferry

Height: 15 ft.

Width: 52 ft.

Length: 258 ft.

Stroke length: 36 in.

Gross tonnage: 1677

Net tonnage: 996

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Compound; Triple expansion

Piston 2: 20 in.

Piston 3: 40 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top