Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Muncy

Other name(s): C.T. Jaffray; Roslagen

Ship owner: Erie & Western Transportation Co.; Great Lakes Transportation Co.; Nordstrom & Thulin; Rederi; War Shipping Administration

Ship builder: Detroit Shipbuilding Co., Wyandotte, Michigan

Year ship built: 1902

Year engine built: 1902

Final disposition: Scrapped at Ystad, Sweden, 1959.

Notes:

Launched Sept 20, 1902.  Converted by Todd-Galveston Dry Dock, Inc.  Named after a river and town in Penn.

Remarks:

Names:

b) C. T.  Jaffray (1926)

c) Roslagen (Swedish Reg. 9072) (1948)

Owners:

1) Erie & Western Trans. Co., Erie, PA

2) Great Lakes Transportation Co., Buffalo, NY

3) War Shipping Administration

4) Rederi, A/B Roslagen, Stockholm, Sweden

5) Nordstrom & Thulin

Registry number: US. 93322

Hull number: 149

Vessel type: Package freighter

Height: 30

Width: 46

Length: 350

Stroke length: 42

Gross tonnage: 4055

Net tonnage: 3137

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Quadruple expansion

Piston 1: 19

Piston 2: 27

Piston 3: 40

Piston 4: 58

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top