Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Minnetonka

Other name(s): Santa Rita

Ship owner: American Navigation Co.; Sun Oil Co.; Union Oil Co.

Ship builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Year ship built: 1902

Year engine built: 1902

Final disposition: Lost by enemy action, off Loch Swilly, Ireland, February 25, 1918. 55 degrees 14' N; 6 degrees 9' W.

Notes:

Converted to a tanker in 1906.  Launched September 14, 1901.  Through canals in two parts.

Remarks:

Names:

b) Santa Rita

Owners:

1) American Navigation Co., New York, New York

2) Union Oil Co. (1906)

3) Sun Oil Co. (1916)

Registry number: US. 93224

Hull number: 407

Vessel type: Freighter; Tanker

Height: 33

Width: 43.7

Length: 430

Stroke length: 48

Gross tonnage: 5270

Net tonnage: 3860

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 27

Piston 2: 42.5

Piston 3: 73

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top