Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Champion

Other name(s): Hamiltonian

Ship owner: Hamilton Harbour Commission; La Cie Maritime & Industrielle de Levis; Thousand Islands Navigation Co.

Ship builder: G. T. Davie & Sons, Lauzon, Quebec

Engine builder: F. X. Drolet, Quebec

Year ship built: 1897

Year engine built: 1897

Final disposition: Scrappped at Hamilton in 1954. Had been damaged by fire on August 30, 1952.

Remarks:

b) Hamiltonian

Owners:

1) La Cie Maritime & Industrielle de Levis; Levis, Quebec

2) Thousand Islands Navigation Co., Kingston, Ontario

3) Hamilton Harbour Commission

Registry number: C. 103975

Hull number: 1

Vessel type: Passenger, sidewheel

Height: 7.8 ft.

Width: 25.6 ft.

Length: 143.5 ft.

Stroke length: 40 in.

Gross tonnage: 482

Net tonnage: 304

Materials: Iron

Engine type: Steeple copmpound, (Inclined)

Piston 1: 2cyl

Piston 2: 18 in.

Piston 3: 36 in.

Piston 4: 32 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top