Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Adam E. Cornelius

Other name(s): Avondale; Detroit Edison; George F. Rand

Ship owner: Boland & Cornelius; Leadale Shipping (REOCH)

Ship builder: Great Lakes Engineering Works

Ship re-builder: Manitowoc Ship Building Co., Manitowoc, Wisconsin

Engine builder: Great Lakes Engineering Works, St.Clair, Michigan

Year ship built: 1908

Year engine built: 1908

Final disposition: Sold for scrap in 1976.

Notes:

Converted to self-unloader by Manitowoc Ship Building Co. in 1942.

Remarks:

b) Detroit Edison

c) George F. Rand

d) Avondale (1962) (BR316352)

Owners:

1) Boland & Cornelius, Buffalo, New York

2) Leadale Shipping, Ltd. (Reoch)

Registry number: US. 205239; BR316352

Hull number: 53

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter, self unloader

Height: 28 ft.

Width: 52 ft.

Length: 475 ft.

Stroke length: 42 in.

Gross tonnage: 4939

Net tonnage: 3835

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 21 in.

Piston 2: 34 in.

Piston 3: 57 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top