Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: J. S. Ashley

Other name(s): Brookdale; Fred A. Manske

Ship owner: Boland & Cornelius; Hutchinson & Co.; Kinney Steamship Co.; Reoch Transports, Ltd.

Ship builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Engine re-builder: Skinner Engine Co., Erie, Pennsylvania

Year ship built: 1909

Year engine built: 1900

Final disposition: Scrapped, 1980, at Port Maitland, Ontario.

Notes:

Converted to a self-unloader in 1937 at American Shipbuilding Co. Original engine salvaged from Lafayette tha was wrecked in November 1905.  Re-engined in 1952 with a Skinner 5 cylinder uniflow, 20 1/2 diameter and 36 stroke. Converted to self unloader in 1937.

Remarks:

Names:

b) Fred A. Manske (1962)

c) Brookdale (1976)

Owners:

1) Kinney Steamship Co., Cleveland, Ohio

2) Hutchinson & Co., Cleveland, Ohio

3) Boland & Cornelius, Buffalo, New York

4) Reoch Transports, Ltd., Toronto, Ontario (1976) (C. 370901)

Registry number: US. 206695

Hull number: 371

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 26

Width: 54

Length: 509

Stroke length: 42

Gross tonnage: 6993

Net tonnage: 5835

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Quadruple expansion

Piston 1: 18

Piston 2: 26.75

Piston 3: 41

Piston 4: 63

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top