Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Liberty

Other name(s): Capt. F. Gentry

Ship owner: Buckman Brothers; Ferriss Brothers, et. al.; Frank Gentry

Year ship built: 1923

Final disposition: In Service.

Notes:

Ship built in Toledo, Ohio.

Remarks:

Names:

b) Capt. F. Gentry

Owners:

1) Ferriss Bros., et. al., Detroit, Michigan

2) Frank Gentry, Detroit, Michigan

3) Buckman Bros., Detroit, Michigan

Registry number: US. 276745

Hull number: None

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 3.3

Width: 10.4

Length: 34.3

Gross tonnage: 10

Net tonnage: 7

Materials: Wood

Engine type: Diesel

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top