Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Imperial Leduc

Other name(s): Nipigon Bay

Ship owner: Canada Steamship Lines; Pipeline Tankers, Ltd.

Ship builder: Collingwood Shipbuilding Co., Collingwood, Ontario

Ship re-builder: Collingwood Shipbuilding Co.

Engine builder: J. Inglis Co.

Year ship built: 1950

Year engine built: 1950

Final disposition: Inactive in 1986.

Notes:

Lengthened in 1958 to 673.7 ft. by Collingwood Ship Building Co.

New gross tonnage of 13274, net 9712.

Remarks:

b) Nipigon Bay

Owners:

1) Pipeline Tankers, Ltd. (Imperial)

2) Canada Steamship Lines

Registry number: C. 176115

Hull number: 146

Vessel type: Tanker

Height: 34.6 ft.

Width: 68.2 ft.

Length: 601.7 ft.

Gross tonnage: 12595

Net tonnage: 9573

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Turbine (Dr. Gears)

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top