Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Fulton

Other name(s): Brown Beaver

Ship owner: Mathews Steamship Co., Ltd.; Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co.

Ship builder: Smith's Dock Co., South Bank on Tees, England

Engine builder: Smith's Dock Co., Southbank on Tees, England

Year ship built: 1929

Year engine built: 1929

Final disposition: Scrapped in 1965 at Toronto.

Remarks:

b) Brown Beaver

Owners:

1) Mathews Steamship Company

2) Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Company

Registry number: C. 160721

Hull number: 871

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 18.6 ft.

Width: 44.1 ft.

Length: 253 ft.

Stroke length: 33 in.

Gross tonnage: 1892

Net tonnage: 1110

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 15 1/4 in.

Piston 2: 25 in.

Piston 3: 40 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top