Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Admiral

Other name(s): Edward U. Demmer; J.K. Dimmick

Ship owner: M.B. McMillan; Milwaukee-Western Coal Co.; Reiss Steamship Co.

Ship builder: Detroit Shipbuilding Co., Wyandotte, Michigan

Engine builder: Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, Michigan

Year ship built: 1899

Year engine built: 1899

Final disposition: Sunk in collision with steamer Saturn, May 20,1923, off Alpena, Mich. (Lake Huron) upbound loaded with 7,000 tons of coal.

Notes:

Launched November 18, 1899.

Remarks:

b) J.K. Dimmick

c) Edward U. Demmer

Owners:

1) M.B. McMillan, Detroit, Michigan

2) Reiss Steamship Co., Sheboygan, Wisconsin

3) Milwaukee- Western Coal Co. (Last owner)

Registry number: US. 107523

Hull number: 133

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 28 ft.

Width: 51 ft.

Length: 423 ft.

Stroke length: 42 in.

Gross tonnage: 4651

Net tonnage: 3547

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 23 in.

Piston 2: 35 in.

Piston 3: 58 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top