Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Ossian Bedell

Other name(s): City of Hancock

Ship owner: Detroit-St. Clair Navigation Co.; F. V. Bardol; Isle Royale Transit Co.; J.V. Bedell; Magna Ferry & Transit Co.; New York-Ontario Ferries, Inc.; O. Bedell; S. S. Staley; W. J. Petroskey

Ship builder: Buffalo Dry Dock Co., Buffalo, New York

Engine builder: Whitman Manufacturing Co.,

Year ship built: 1901

Year engine built: 1901

Final disposition: Scrapped, foot of Dubois St., in Detroit in 1947.

Notes:

b) City of Hancock

Remarks:

Owners:

1) O. Bedell, Buffalo, New York

2) J.V. Bedell, Grand Island, New York

3) S.S. Staley, Grand Island, New York

4) F.V. Bardol, Buffalo, New York

5) Magna Ferry & Transit Co.

6) New York-Ontario Ferries, Inc.

7) Isle Royale Transit Co., Houghton, Michigan

8) W. J. Petrosky, Chicago, Illinois

9) Detroit-St. Clair Navigation Co.

Registry number: US. 155414

Hull number: 99

Vessel type: Passenger and Freight

Height: 9.6

Width: 28

Length: 104.5

Stroke length: 20

Gross tonnage: 296

Net tonnage: 192

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Fore and Aft

Piston 1: 14

Piston 2: 30

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top