Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: William R. Linn

Other name(s): L. S. Wescoat

Ship owner: C. W. Elphicke & Co.; Pittsburgh Steamship Co. (Carnegie); Pittsburgh Steamship Co., (US. Steel); Pure Oil Co.; T. H. Browning Steamship Co.

Ship builder: Chicago Ship Building Co., Chicago, Illinois

Engine builder: Chicago Shipbuilding Co., Chicago, Illinois

Year ship built: 1898

Year engine built: 1898

Final disposition: Scrapped, 1965 at Hamburg, Germany.

Notes:

Launched March 12 or 14, 1898.  Converted to a tanker in Ecorse in 1940 by Great Lakes Engineering Works.

Remarks:

Names:

b) L. S. Wescoat (1940)

Owners:

1) C. W. Elphicke & Co., Chicago, Illinois

2) Pittsburgh Steamship Co. (Carnegie) (1900)

3) Pittsburgh Steamship Co. (U.S. Steel) (1901)

4) Pure Oil Co. (c. 1940) (name changed)

5) T. H. Browning Steamship Co. (c. 1959)

Registry number: US. 81597

Hull number: 32

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 23.9

Width: 48.3

Length: 400

Stroke length: 42 in.

Gross tonnage: 4328

Net tonnage: 3196

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Quadruple expansion

Piston 1: 16 in.

Piston 2: 27 in.

Piston 3: 40 in.

Piston 4: 58 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top