Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Britamlube

Other name(s): Bay Transport; Capraia

Ship owner: Britamlube Ltd.; British American Oil Co.; D'Alesio & Castaldi; Gaetano d'Alesio; Gayport Shipping, Ltd.; Hall Corp. of Canada

Ship builder: Furness Shipbuilding Co., Haverton Hill on Tees, Durham, England

Year ship built: 1932

Year engine built: 1932

Final disposition: Sold to Ditta Lotti, lying at Spezia, Italy in Feb. 1984, awaiting scrapping.

Notes:

Tonnage change, 1964 (1985 gross - 1083 net).

Remarks:

b) Bay Transport (1959)

c) Capraia (1964)

Owners:

1) Britamlube, Ltd., Halifax, Nova Scotia

2) Gayport Shipping, Ltd (1946)

3) Hall Corp. of Canada, Montreal, Quebec (1959)

4) D'Alesio & Castaldi, Leghorn, Italy (1964)

5) Gaetano d'Alesio, Leghorn, Italy (1968)

Registry number: C. 157353

Hull number: 212

Vessel type: Tanker

Contributor(s): Furness Shipbuilding Co.; North Eastern Marine Engine Co.

Height: 18 ft.

Width: 43 ft.

Length: 250 ft.

Stroke length: 36 in.

Gross tonnage: 1932

Net tonnage: 1085

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 17 in.

Piston 2: 28 in.

Piston 3: 46 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top