Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Peirce McLouth

Other name(s): D. R. Morley

Ship owner: A. F. Morley; S. C. McLouth; Timber Transit Co.

Ship builder: S. C. McLouth, Marine City, Michigan

Engine builder: Frontier Iron Works, Detroit, Michigan

Year ship built: 1918

Year engine built: 1880

Final disposition: Junked at Ecorse, Michigan in 1932.

Notes:

Rebuilt from bottom of Hugh R. Harvey (ex., J.C. Pringle), (ex., W. H. Gratwick) of 1880 including its engines.

Remarks:

Names:

b) D. R. Morley (1927)

Owners:

1) S. C. McLouth, Marine City, Michigan

2) Timber Transit Co., Chicago, Illinois (1925)

3) A. F. Morley, Detroit, Michigan (1928)

Registry number: US. 216255

Hull number: None

Vessel type: Steam barge

Height: 12

Width: 30.5

Length: 175

Stroke length: 36

Gross tonnage: 550

Net tonnage: 328

Materials: Wood

Engine type: Steeple compound

Piston 1: 24

Piston 2: 48

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top