Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Florida

Other name(s): Pinellas

Ship owner: Great Lakes Towing Co.; Greater Gulf Towing Co.

Ship builder: Great Lakes Towing Co., Cleveland, Ohio

Engine re-builder: General Motors Corp.

Year ship built: 1926

Year engine built: 1926

Notes:

Original engine: Steam, high pressure, non-condensing.  Rebuilt by General Motors to diesel.

Remarks:

b) Pinellas (1983)

c) Florida (1984)

Owners:

1) Great Lakes Towing Co.

2) Greater Gulf Towing Co., Tampa, Florida (1983)

Registry number: US. 225822

Hull number: 55

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 11.2 ft.

Width: 20 ft.

Length: 71 ft.

Stroke length: 28 in.

Gross tonnage: 99

Net tonnage: 31

Materials: Steel

Engine type: High pressure, non condensing

Piston 1: 25 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top