Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Thomas Adams

Other name(s): Cletus Schneider

Ship owner: Craig & Adams; Epsilon Lake Ship Co.; Schneider Steam Ship Co.

Ship builder: Craig Shipbuilding Co., Toledo, Ohio

Year ship built: 1902

Year engine built: 1902

Final disposition: Scrapped at Humberstone Ontario in 1962.

Notes:

Used as storage hull in Buffalo from 1956-1962.

Remarks:

Names:

b) Cletus Schneider (1916)

Owners:

1) Craig & Adams, Toledo, Ohio

2) Schneider Steam Ship Co., Cleveland, Ohio

3) Epsilon Lake Ship Co.,  Buffalo, New York

 

Registry number: US. 145937

Hull number: 89

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 28

Width: 50

Length: 369

Stroke length: 40

Gross tonnage: 3528

Net tonnage: 2665

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 21

Piston 2: 32

Piston 3: 55

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top