Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Kam

Other name(s): Gulf Ivey; Swiftsure X

Ship owner: Abitibi Paper and Power Co.; Gulf Towing & Salvage, Ltd.; Swiftsure Towoing Co. Ltd.

Ship builder: Canadian Vickers, Ltd., Montreal, Quebec

Engine builder: Sulzer Brothers, Winterthur, England

Year ship built: 1938

Year engine built: 1938

Final disposition: In service

Remarks:

Names:

b) Gulf Ivey (1967)

c) Swiftsure X (1981)
 

Registry number: C. 170259

Hull number: 127

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 11.5

Width: 29

Length: 140

Stroke length: 19 11/16

Gross tonnage: 386

Net tonnage: 213

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel [twin]

Piston 1: 8 cyl.

Piston 2: 11 7/16

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top