Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Detroit

Other name(s): Iroquois

Ship owner: A. Fraser; Arnold Transit Co.; J.C. Dahmer; L. Seeberger

Ship builder: Defoe Shipbuilding Co., Bay City, Michigan

Engine builder: Kahlenberg Brothers

Year ship built: 1922

Year engine built: 1922

Remarks:

b) Iroquois

Owners:

1) J.C. Dahmer, Detroit, Michigan

2) L. Seeberger, Duluth, Minnesota

3) Arnold Transit Co., Mackinac Island, Michigan

4) A. Fraser, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Registry number: US. 222231

Hull number: 59

Vessel type: Passenger and Freight

Height: 6.4 ft.

Width: 21 ft.

Length: 61.9 ft.

Gross tonnage: 91

Net tonnage: 75

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel (120 hp)

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top