Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Kolda

Other name(s): Montrose

Ship owner: Eastern Transportation Co.; U.S.S.B.

Ship builder: Whitney Brothers, Superior, Wisconsin

Engine builder: Filer & Stowell, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Year ship built: 1919

Year engine built: 1919

Final disposition: Scrapped 1948.

Remarks:

Names:

b) Montrose (1922)

Owners:

1) U.S.S.B.

2) Eastern Tranportation Co., Wilmington, Delaware (1922)

Registry number: US. 219176

Hull number: 59

Vessel type: Ocean Tug

Height: 14.8

Width: 27.6

Length: 142

Stroke length: 30

Gross tonnage: 247

Net tonnage: 187

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 17

Piston 2: 25

Piston 3: 43

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top