Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: North

Other name(s): Campana

Ship owner: Canada-Lake Superior Transit Co.; Canadian Pacific Railway; Northwest Trans. Co.; Quebec Steamship Co.

Ship builder: Aitken & Mansell, Glasgow, Scotland

Engine builder: David Rowan & Co., Ltd., Glasgow, Scotland

Year ship built: 1873

Year engine built: 1873

Final disposition: Stranded, St. Lawrence River, below Quebec, June 17, 1909.

Notes:

Built for cattle trade, South America to United Kingdom. Came to Lakes in 1881. Had to be cut in two for transit of St. Lawrence canals, - first such operation on record. Replaced lost Algoma for C.P.R., 1886-89. Rebuilt, 1882, Collingwood, and 1896, Montreal.

Remarks:

Names:

b) Campana

Owners:

1) Canada-Lake Superior Transit Co.

2) Canada Pacific Railway

3) Northwest Trans. Co.

4) Quebec Steamship Co. (1895)
 

Registry number: BR 51646

Vessel type: Passenger and Freight, propeller

Height: 21

Width: 35

Length: 240

Stroke length: 33

Gross tonnage: 1697

Net tonnage: 1154

Materials: Iron

Engine type: Fore and Aft (Twin)

Piston 1: 26

Piston 2: 52

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top