Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: John J. Albright

Other name(s): Fort Willdoc; Regulus

Ship owner: Interlake Steamship Co.; Mitchell & Co.; Paterson Steamships, Ltd.

Ship builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Year ship built: 1901

Year engine built: 1900

Final disposition: Scrapped, 1965, at Hamilton, Ontario.


Engine developed 1700 horsepower



(B) Regulus (1915)

(C) Fort Willdoc (1926)


(1) Mitchell & Co., Cleveland, Ohio

(2) Interlake Steamship Co., Cleveland, Ohio

(3) Paterson Steamships, Ltd., Fort Williams, Ontario

Registry number: US.77456

Hull number: 403

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 28

Width: 50

Length: 416

Stroke length: 42

Gross tonnage: 4805

Net tonnage: 3298

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 23

Piston 2: 37.5

Piston 3: 63

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top