Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Franklin

Other name(s): Maine; Pleiades

Ship owner: Cleveland Tankers, Inc.; Galena Navigation Co.; Texas Company; U.S. Department of Commerce

Ship builder: Staten Island Ship Building Co., Mariners' Harbor, New York

Year ship built: 1921

Year engine built: 1921

Final disposition: Abandoned in 1972.

Notes:

Shortened by Todd (Robins Yd.) New York in 1933 to 247.7 ft.  Tonnage reduced to 2370 gross and 1352 net.

Lengthened by Great Lakes Engineering Works, Ecorse, in 1934 to 353.4 ft.  Tonnage increased to 3371 gross and 2345 net.

Remarks:

b) Maine

c) Pleiades

Owners:

1) Galena Navigation Company

2) Texas Company

3) Cleveland Tankers, Inc.

4) U.S. Department of Commerce

Registry number: US. 221123

Hull number: 725

Vessel type: Tanker

Height: 25.6 ft.

Width: 43.1 ft.

Length: 299.3 ft.

Stroke length: 42 in.

Gross tonnage: 2841

Net tonnage: 1670

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 21 in.

Piston 2: 35 in.

Piston 3: 59 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top