Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: E.D. Carter

Other name(s): Dow Chemical; Norman J. Koppmeier; Pinedale; William T. Roberts

Ship owner: Algoma Central & Hudson's Bay Railroad, (Lake Superior Steamship Co.); Boland & Cornelius; E.D. Carter; Redwood Enterprises, Ltd.

Ship builder: Detroit Shipbuilding Co., Wyandotte, Michigan

Year ship built: 1906

Year engine built: 1906

Final disposition: Sold for scrap in 1979. Scrapped at Hamilton in 1980.

Notes:

Launched, January 13, 1906. Converted to self unloader in 1932 by American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio.

Sold Bermudian, February 1961.

Remarks:

b) William T. Roberts (1916)

c) Dow Chemical (1932)

d) Norman J. Koppmeier (1939)

e) Pinedale (1961) (BR. 199403)

Owners:

1) E.D. Carter (Erie Steamship Co.)

2) Algoma Central & Hudson's Bay Railroad (Lake Superior

    Steamship Co.)

3) Boland & Cornelius

4) Redwood Enterprises, Ltd. (Reoch), Bermuda

Registry number: US. 202866;BR.199403

Hull number: 162

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 30 ft.

Width: 54 ft.

Length: 511 ft.

Stroke length: 42 in.

Gross tonnage: 6606

Net tonnage: 5305

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 22 in.

Piston 2: 36 in.

Piston 3: 60 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top