Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Jessie

Other name(s): Philadelphia

Ship owner: Algoma Central Steamship Co.; L. McCallum; Lake Superior Power Co.; Soo Pulp & Power Co.

Ship builder: George Hardison, Stromness, Ontario

Year ship built: 1869

Final disposition: Wrecked N. Gros Cap, Ontario on October 3, 1907.

Notes:

Rebuilt in 1896 in Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan. Dimensions altered slightly. Gross tons 148 and net tons 88.

Remarks:

b) Philadelphia (1896) (C 103694)

Owners:

1) L. McCallum, Dunnville, Ontario

2) Soo Pulp & Power Co., Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario (1896) (C 103694)

3) Lake Superior Power Co., Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

4) Algoma Central Steamship Co., Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

Registry number: C. (None) too early

Hull number: None

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 10

Width: 18

Length: 90

Gross tonnage: 115

Net tonnage: 88

Materials: Wood

Engine type: None

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top